Preliminary Southern Women's squad selected
< North and South Women's Coaches appointed
30.09.2013 15:10 Age: 1 year
Category: Frontpage News

Preliminary Southern Women's squad selected

South gear up for showdown vs North


Allie Berry and Innocent Michael, two selected in the initial SWPL Rep Squad

 

A preliminary squad has been selected for the Southern Women's representative side, to take on the Northern Women early next month.

The squad will be whittled down and the final squad will face off against a Northern Women's side on Saturday 12th of October.

The Southern squad will train for the first time on Tuesday 1st of October.

The squad was assembled with assistance from Coaches from Southern Women's Premier League Clubs. Coaches were asked to nominate players that are available to both play and train as part of the squad and who coaches felt should be contemplated for a place in the side.

From the initial list of nominations, the number of players has been reduced to a squad of 26 that will undergo training and selection process starting Tuesday night at KGV. A final squad will be determined approaching match day.

"We have relied on the clubs to do the initial leg-work in terms of providing nominations for the team due to the short time-frame we have prior to the game versus the North," Coach Brent McKay said.  

"Despite a number of players being unavailable, the depth and experience across the clubs has provided us with a very strong field to chose from which will make selecting the final squad difficult."

The initial squad:

Paige Ayton (NTC Women)

Allie Berry (Olympia)

Lisa Bremner (Taroona)

Rani Cavarretta (Olympia)

Shelley Cook (Olympia)

Eliza Cropp (University)

Ellie Gavalas (NTC Women)

Isabella Gee (NTC Women)

Rhiannon Hamilton (Taroona)

Stacie Hutchinson (NTC Women)

Danielle Kannegiesser (Clarence)

Millie-Jo Lamprecht (Kingborough Lions)

Lucy Macgregor (University)

Louisa Marmion (NTC Women)

Hanna Manuela (Taroona)

Innocent Michael (NTC Women)

Sarah Morris (Tilford Zebras)

Emily Nellis (Clarence)

Mady Obrien (Olympia)

Sabella Ormandy-Neale (Taroona)

Alice Patterson-Robert (Taroona)

Sacha Rose (Taroona)

Gemma Terry (New Town Eagles)

Eboni Vienna-Hallam (Olympia)

Mikayla Wedge (NTC Women)

Jessie Williams (NTC Women)

Coach: Brent McKay

Assistant: Nicole Hale

Trainer: Stratia Anagnostis

Manager: John Meehan